| Project/Area Number |
20K11696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Waki Hayato 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (00567597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 交互射影法 / 収束率 / singularity degree / 凸解析 / 厳密オーダ / 劣収束 / 一次収束 / 半代数的集合 / 半正定値計画問題 / 共正値計画問題 / 面的縮小法 / H-infinity制御 / 凸最適化 / 半正定値計画 / 狭義実行可能性 / モデリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
理学や工学などの学術分野において凸最適問題が利用されている. それは, たいていの凸最適化問題が「関数値が下がる方向に進めば大域的最小解に到達できる」という性質を持っているため, 最適化アルゴリズムが設計できるからである. しかしながら, その凸最適化問題が非線形性を有する場合, 最小解を持たない可能性がある. このような場合に数値誤差による摂動の影響で間違えた計算を行なうことが知られている. 本研究課題では, その凸最適化問題が不良設定であることがわかるか, またわかる場合にはどうすれば正しい計算が可能か, という学術的問いのもとで, 幾つかの応用問題を扱い, 最適化理論への貢献を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One characterization using singularities defined for the intersection of semi-positive definite cones and affine subspaces is the upper bound on the convergence rate of the alternating projection method. In the present study, we obtained more rigorous evaluation of this upper bound. The convergence rate is evaluated in several settings, and it is found that (i) in some cases the exact convergence rate can be evaluated, and (ii) there are several cases where the convergence rate of the alternating projection method is faster than the upper bound of the convergence rate described by the singularity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連続最適化のアルゴリズムの収束率は一般的に, 上界とそれを達成するインスタンスを構成することで評価される. 本研究では, 特定の設定ではあるものの収束率の下界値も与えている. したがって, 他のアルゴリズムに対しても同様の議論をすることが可能であり, その意味でも学術的意義がある. また, 交互射影法のより厳密な収束率の評価や関連するインスタンスを提示したので, 今後の学術的発展も期待できる.