Project/Area Number |
20K11702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 真太郎 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60772796)
赤平 昌文 筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70017424)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ベイズ推測 / ベイズリスク / ベイジアン情報不等式 / 有効性 / 下界 / エスコート分布 / 共役事前分布 / Jeffreys事前分布 / 情報不等式 / 有効推定量 / Borovkov-Sakhanenkoの不等式 / van Treesの不等式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ベイズ推測において、誤差のある観測からパラメータを推測する際、平均二乗誤差に対してパラメータに関して期待値を取ってベイズリスクを計算し、これを用いた推定量の評価が良く行われている.しかし、多重積分を伴うベイズリスクの計算は困難であることが多い.このような場合、ベイズリスクの下界はパラメータ推測における推測の限界を調べるのに役立ち、特定の推定量のパフォーマンスを評価することに用いることができる.しかし、ベイズリスクの下界を与える不等式は様々なものがあり、どれが良いものなのかがわかりにくい.そこで、様々な不等式に関する評価を与え、不等式が等号になるための条件を追求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Bayesian inference, asymptotic large and small comparisons were obtained for the van Trees-type and the Borovkov-Sakhanenko type lower bounds for Bayesian risk under quadratic loss function(Koike (2020)). The content of this reserach reinforces the results of Abu-Shanab and Veretennikov (2015). We also obtained a lower bound of difference type applicable to the non-singular case (Koike and Hashimoto (2021)). Furthermore, the necessary and sufficient conditions for achieving the lower bounds were also obtained (Koike (2021), Banno and Koike (2022)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベイズ推測では、ベイズリスクを用いて推定量の良さの評価を考える.ベイズリスクの評価を与える下界にはvan Trees (1968)やBorovkov and Sakhanenko(1980)によるものがよく知られている.これらの不等式の評価の良し悪しを検討した.また、これらの不等式において等号が成り立つための条件を示した.これらのことから、ベイズ推測において推測方式の有効性評価の際にどの不等式を用いるべきかを見極めることができる.