| Project/Area Number |
20K11710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University (2022) Okayama University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Koji 京都女子大学, 宗教・文化研究所, 教授 (20170087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エシェロン解析 / 時空間情報 / 可視化 / 位相的データ解析 / ホットスポット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、時間的・空間的に相互作用を受ける格子データ、地球統計学データ、空間点パターンデータの3種類の時空間データに対して、統一的な枠組みで位相的データ解析(Topological Data Analysis : TDA)に関する研究を行う。 具体的には、格子データは、エシェロン同位相分解に基づくTDA、地球統計学データは、ボロノイ図、ドルネー図による格子データへの変換及びパーシステンスホモロジー的アプローチによるTDA、空間点パターンデータは、パーシステンスホモロジー及びTDA Mapper、に基づき新たなTDA技法の展開を図る。また、本研究成果のソフトウェア化を行うとともに一般公開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate the echelon hierarchical structure based on homotopic classification for spatio-temporal data and conducted research on structural analysis and visualization of spatio-temporal information through topological data analysis. The research concentrated on: 1. Development of software for the calculation and visualization of regional spatial risk indicators in spatial epidemiology; 2. Development of methods for the detection of prospective hotspots that always include the latest date and their COVID-19 application to data; 3. An algorithm for echelon analysis in view of topological data analysis; 4. Publication of texts and release of software reflecting research results, including basic concepts and algorithms of echelon analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、常に最新日が含まれる前向きホットスポット検出に対してスポットの持つ形状の制限を排除しリスクの低い領域を含まない新たな手法の開発と日本でのCOVID-19データのホットスポットの発生場所と発生時期を特定した。また、本研究の研究成果も含めたエシェロン解析に関する世界初のテキストとして共立出版から「エシェロン解析」を出版するとともに、時空間データの階層構造の可視化やホットスポット検出が可能なソフトウェアを公開することにより、関連する多くの分野に多大の貢献がある。