Optimization algorithm for nonvolatile FPGA and its CAD tool implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Suzuki  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (00574675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体集積回路 / FPGA / 論理回路 / CAD / デジタル回路 / 電子回路 / 不揮発ロジック / 自動設計 / 回路設計 / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 配置配線 / CADツール
Outline of Research at the Start
Field-Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)は,種々のニーズに柔軟に対応可能なハードウェアとしてその重要性が高まっている。一方,揮発記憶をベースとする従来のFPGAでは待機電力の増加が深刻である。このような問題を根本的に解決するのが不揮発FPGAである。不揮発FPGAではデータを失うことなく高速に電源供給のオン/オフが可能であり,この特長を活用することで非稼働時の待機電力の削減が可能である。本研究では,「不揮発FPGA上にどのように効率的に所望の機能を実装するか」といった最適設計アルゴリズムならびにそのCADツール実装に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field-programmable gate array (FPGA) is widely used in varieties of applications as owing to its flexible architecture. However, standby power which is consumed in the idle state to keep internal data has become a critical issue in the conventional FPGA. A nonvolatile FPGA where data is retained in a nonvolatile device with no power supply is one promising solution. In this research, optimization method of the hardware resource utilization and its CAD tool implementation, establishment of an environment for functional verification are performed for enhancing energy efficiency of the nonvolatile FPGA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不揮発FPGAは従来のFPGAに代わる新たなハードウェア・プラットフォームとしてその研究開発が進められているが、単に記憶機能を不揮発に置き換えただけでは本来の性能は引き出せない。本研究はこのような観点から勧められたものであり、不揮発FPGA向けハードウェア資源の最適化、電源のオン/オフのスケジューリング手法、CADツール実装や機能検証のための環境構築などに関する知見は、新たなハードウェア設計論を切り拓くという意味で学術的意義を有する。またこれらの知見により不揮発FPGAの実用化が進むことで、高度な情報処理をより少ないエネルギー消費で実現できることが期待される。