Project/Area Number |
20K11727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology (2022) Gunma University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takai Nobukazu 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (70318905)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アナログ集積回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / 決定木 / 自動設計 / アナログ集積回路設計 / 自動合成 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 深層強化学習 / 演算増幅機 / 演算増幅器 / 機械学習 / 回路構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、申請者が自動設計高速化のために開発した回路構造の同一判定・類似度計算アルゴリズムが機械学習に応用可能であることに着目し、世界に先駆けて熟練の回路設計者の経験・知識・勘所を学習し情報として蓄積する。熟練の回路設計者は経験・知識・勘を駆使して要求仕様を満たす回路構造を選択できる。本研究でも蓄積した情報をもとに多くの可能性から要求仕様に対応可能な適切なアナログ集積回路の構造を選択できるシステムを実現し、設計レスシステムを構築することを目的とする。A/D 変換回路などの要素回路を自動設計し、試作による実デバイスで実用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have proposed a method to automatically design analog integrated circuits, an important element supporting IoT and CPS, one of Society5.0, by computer. A skilled circuit designer can appropriately select a circuit topology that satisfies the specifications from the required specifications of the circuit. To realize this conventional process by computer, we have proposed a method using neural networks and decision trees. The proposed method learns the relationship between specifications and circuit topologies for an operational amplifier, one of the basic circuits of an analog integrated circuit, and can select an appropriate circuit that satisfies the specifications when 13 required specifications are applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今までは熟練の回路設計者が経験と知識を持って実施していた要求仕様を満たす回路構造の選択を、計算機で実現できることを示した意義は大きい。提案手法の実現により申請者が目指しているアナログ集積回路の設計レス実現へ一歩近づいた。アナログ集積回路の設計レス環境が実現すれば、電子機器の市場への早期投入や高騰している設計・製造コストの削減など、産業界への波及効果が期待できる。さらに、電子機器設計を容易にし、多種多様な非半導体設計スペシャリストがアイデアで勝負する時代への変革のきっかけとなる。この変革により集積回路設計の裾野が広がり、様々な電子機器の設計が可能になる。