Study on microprocessors for high performance and low power consumption after breakdown of Moore's law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ando Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40293667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロプロセッサ / 発行キュー / キャッシュ / スーパスカラ方式 / ALU / 分岐先バッファ / リオーダバッファ / コンピュータ・アーキテクチャ / マイクロアーキテクチャ / スーパスカラ・プロセッサ / リオーダ・バッファ
Outline of Research at the Start
IQのエントリ数を回路の遅延の増加なく拡大するために、IQ内で最も大きな回路であるエイジ論理を物理的に分割する。分割により元の機能が失われるが、アーキテクチャ上の工夫によりその機能を回復させる。これによりIQの回路が小さくなるので、エントリ数を増加させることができ、IPCを向上させることができる。
ROBが消費する電力を低下させるために、ROBに書き込む値を加工して、SRAMのビット線がスイングする頻度を減少させる。これにより電力が削減され電力余裕が生まれるので、ROBのサイズ(エントリ数)を増加させることができ、IPCを向上させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LSI technology advancement by Moore’s law is sluggish recently. In the near future, it is predicted that the advancement is stopped. In this situation, it is difficult to improve the performance of microprocessors. Commercial processors increase the size of the issue queue (IQ) at each of their new generation. However, in the current IQ organization, the optimization of the instruction execution becomes more difficult, as the IQ size is increased and thus performance improvement is suppressed. In this study, I proposed an IQ organization that achieves high performance by selecting multiple ready instructions in the IQ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロプロセッサは現在PC、スマートフォンなどに広く使われおり、巨大な市場を形成している。今後、ITがさらに浸透すると、様々な作業がコンピュータにより自動化される。このために、多くの機器に広くコンピュータは利用され、市場規模は飛躍的に拡大していく。一方で、性能の原動力であったムーアの法則が終わることから、性能向上は非常に困難という問題が立ちはだかっている。しかし、本研究により、ムーアの法則の破綻後も性能を向上させるができ、学術上の大きなブレークスルーとなるだけでなく、産業上もきわめて大きな意義がある。