Countermeasure Techniques for Exceptional Events in Malware Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oyama Yoshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10361536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルウェア / マルウェア解析 / ソフトウェア工学 / 解析回避 / セキュリティ / 例外処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多くのマルウェアで処理や目的を解析で把握することが困難になっている問題を解決する.攻撃前に例外を発生させて実行を終了するマルウェアや,破損していて解析や実行に失敗するマルウェアを主に対象にする.取り組む具体的なテーマは第一に,ソフトウェア工学技術によるマルウェアの安定的実行である.研究代表者が開発中の例外処理や解析妨害対策の技術と既存技術の組み合わせによる,未知であったマルウェアの特徴の解明を目指す.第二に,ソフトウェア工学技術による破損マルウェアの理解と復元である.研究代表者が開発中の破損マルウェア分類技術と既存技術の組み合わせによる,破損などの異常に強い解析技術の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed elemental technologies to solve the problem that it is difficult to understand the operations and purpose of many malware programs by analysis. We have obtained useful results by clarifying and discussing issues related to the methods needed to apply software engineering techniques to malware analysis, as well as the methods that specifically improve the accuracy and efficiency of the analysis and the extent of the improvement. Specifically, we developed techniques for stable execution of malware that terminates execution with an exception before the actual attack activity, and techniques for analyzing corrupted malware that the analyst fails to analyze or execute, using only incomplete information. We also clarified the actual state of various operations by the latest malware such as analysis evasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義はソフトウェア工学の技術をマルウェア解析に適用する方法論を構築したことと,その有効性を検証したことである.ソフトウェア工学の技術のマルウェアへの適用は今まで途上段階にあった.本研究では,そのような技術をマルウェア解析でも有効に利用できることを示した.本研究で取り組んだ「問い」は,(1) ソフトウェア工学の技術をマルウェア解析に適用するにはどんな手法が必要か,(2) それらを適用したときの解析の精度と効率はどうなるか,であった.それらを明らかにする上で一定の成果を得た.本研究の学術的独自性と創造性は,マルウェアの挙動やファイルに関する例外的な事象や特徴を対象とする点にあった.