Operating System Framework for Computing Resource Management including FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Shuichi  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (00271271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトウェア / オペレーティングシステム / 計算機システム
Outline of Research at the Start
FPGAを用いるアプリケーションにソフトウェアと同等の利便性を提供するオペレーティングシステム基盤を実現する。ある入力に対応する出力を返すプログラムは、原理的にはCPU, FPGAのどちらでも実行可能である、ということを前提とし、FPGAが他プログラムで使用され、利用可能でない場合には、CPUをFPGAの補助的な計算資源とみなし、CPUで処理を継続することで、FPGAを含む計算資源の透過的な多重化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the operating system framework, of which goal is to ease software programmers of the development FPGA IPs by making FPGA a programmable computing resource. The proposed framework aims at being able to run programs that utilize FPGA just as those that run on CPUs. In order to step toward the goal, the proposed framework makes FPGA the first-class citizen that provides programmable computing resources by providing the function to multiplex of FPGA by finding available computing resources among CPU cores and FPGA and dispatching computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FPGAはプログラマブルな計算資源としてソフトウェアと同様に利用できるべきとの考え方に基づき、OSによりFPGAを用いるアプリケーションにソフトウェアと同等の利便性を提供可能にした点に、本研究の学術的な意義がある。また本研究は、FPGAを用いるアプリケーションの開発を容易とする方向では、例えばRaspberry Piのように、Proof of Conceptの開発への波及効果が期待できる点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。