Project/Area Number |
20K11754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 晃 法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90396870)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Local 5G / Telemetry / シームレスハンドオーバー / P4 / SDN / OpenFlow / 5G / プログラマブルネットワーク / 動的再構成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Society5.0時代の基盤ネットワークとなることが予想される大規模プログラマブルLocal 5Gネットワーク向けの制御技術および運用技術に関する研究を展開する。ここでは、『柔軟性を実現するために必要な開発コストの抑制』と『複雑な環境や制御に対する安定的な挙動の実現』を軸に、制御プログラムの開発フレームワークからプログラマブルネットワークの抽象化やモデル化、データプレーン処理の仮想化からプログラマブルネットワークの動的再構成手法などの運用技術の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
hile using 5G networks as a communication infrastructure within an organisation taking the advantage of 5G features such as higher speed, higher capacity, lower latency and massive connections, some fundamental software is required that enables monitoring and stability of communications and easy management of the communication infrastructure. In this research, we developed selective in-band network telemetry using programmemable network technology to enable flexible network monitoring and control. We also developed a multi-path communication control technology and an efficient control of the 5G core/edge computing infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5G(第5世代無線通信システム)技術をその特長を生かして組織内の通信基盤として活用する際には、制御の基礎情報となる通信の監視とWi-Fi等の既存のネットワーク基盤との連携が重要になる。本研究では、中継スイッチの処理により詳細な監視情報の収集を行うIn-band Network Telemetry(INT) において、効率良く柔軟に行うための新しい監視技術である選択的INTを提案し実現した点が一つの学術的成果である。また、複数アクセスネットワークを併用する技術の開発は安定的な通信環境の実現に寄与する。