Integrated Communication Control for Heterogeneous IoT/M2M Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90581538)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIoT / M2M / Heterogeneous / ネットワーク仮想化 / Opportunistic Routing / 負荷分散 / 非対称経路 / 資源配分 / ルーチング / Fogコンピューティング / Heterogeneous Network
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,今後普及が予想されるIoT/M2M通信において,複数の通信規格が同一空間上に存在した場合の通信制御方式の検討を行う.従来,異なる通信規格間では,その差異を吸収する特殊な端末をネットワーク内に設置する必要があり,コスト増加が問題となる.そのため,扱うことのできる通信規格数に制限を課した安価な端末の導入が検討されているが,そのような端末を用いた具体的な制御については充分に検討が行われていない.そこで,より効率的な相互通信やネットワーク内での制御を実現するため,日和見的な経路制御が可能なOpportunistic Routingを導入し,ネットワーク全体を制御する方式の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study targets the rapidly evolving IoT/M2M networks. In this study, we investigated the effective use of communication resources in a Heterogenous environment where various communication standards coexist in the same space and at the same time. In general, IoT/M2M networks are built independently for each communication standard, but in this research project, we studied a method to manage and operate network resources provided by each standard in an integrated manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,IoT/M2Mネットワークを提供する多様な通信規格が提供可能な通信資源を有効に活用するため,統合的な管理運用を実現する基盤技術について検討を行った.検討した主な課題として,ネットワーク内での柔軟な通信経路制御を実現可能なOpportunistic Routingを核としたルーチング手法や特定箇所へ集中する負荷を効果的に分散する手法,資源の統合管理を可能とするネットワーク仮想化および資源割当がある.課題から得られた成果は,本研究課題が対象とする領域のみならず,制御法の軽微な修正などによってより広範囲の分野に応用することができ,ますます重要度の高まる通信全体の発展に寄与する.