Project/Area Number |
20K11767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドローン / 無線通信 / 協調動作 / 情報収集・伝達 / 災害時対応 / 災害対応 / 情報配信 / 移動制御 / 情報収集 / 残余電力 / 自律飛行ドローン / 情報収集・伝達システム / 協調動作制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、大規模災害発生時において、さまざまな利用者が保有する自律飛行ドローンを積極的に利活用し、被災地域における情報収集および伝達を効率的に行うシステムの構築を目指す。さまざまな利用者が保有するドローンを有効利用するためには、個々のドローンが他のドローンとの間で過去の巡回経路等に関する情報を共有し、自身の動作を自律的に制御する必要がある。本研究では、ドローン間の無線通信を用いた情報共有により、複数のドローンを協調的に動作させる制御技術設計と、設計した技術に基づいて動作するドローンを用いた試作システム構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a situation of a heavy disaster, rapid information collection and dissemination immediately after the disaster are important. In this study, we aim to construct a system that efficiently collects and disseminates information in disaster areas by utilizing autonomous drones owned by various users. To achieve this, we have designed methods that enable multiple drones to cooperate using information sharing through direct wireless communication between drones. In addition, we have implemented a prototype system that performs a part of our designed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大規模災害発生時において、さまざまな利用者の保有する自律飛行ドローンを積極的に利活用し、これらの協調動作によって被災地域の情報収集および伝達を効率化する点に特色がある。事前予測が難しい大規模災害の発災直後においては、個々のドローン保有者が自身の保有するドローンを非同期に稼働させることが想定される。そのため、利用可能なドローンの台数や位置等に関する情報が事前に得られない状況下において、効率の良い情報収集および伝達を行う必要がある。これらを実現するシステムを構築する本研究は、学術的にみて非常に独創的であり、また災害大国である我が国の重要な課題を解決する社会的意義の高いものである。