P4-based local-global integrated control for packet forwarding in wireless networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Masato  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40231443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsP4 / 中継ノード / 無線マルチホップネットワーク / ネットワーク管理・制御 / 制御プレーン / マルチホップ無線ネットワーク / パケットスケジューリング / SDN / P4スイッチ / 無線ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
無線ネットワークにおいて、利用の拡大・多様化と通信量の爆発に対応するパケット中継転送処理の高度化が必要である。本研究では、無線センサネットワークを例として、(1) パケット中継転送での高度な処理をP4技術を用いて実現し、Mininetエミュレータと実験無線ネットワーク上で評価する。(2) それに必要となる制御プレーンもP4技術を用いて実現し、上記 (1) の具体例において評価する。これによりマルチホップ無線ネットワークの高度で動的な中継転送制御が汎用的なP4技術を用いて実現できることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With expansion and diversification of the use of IoT networks, there is a need for integrated enhancement of processing at relay nodes in both the forwarding of user data and the exchanging of management and control information of the network.
This study considers the application of general-purpose P4 technology as a driving force to the enhanced relay nodes in IoT networks, and as examples, a reliable packet forwarding method for wireless multi-hop networks and an efficient exchanging method for network management and control information were newly designed and evaluated, and the performance of implementing new functions in inexpensive P4-based software relay nodes was also experimentally evaluated. Through these efforts, the feasibility and problems of upgrading wireless relay nodes using P4 technology were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTと呼ばれる社会インフラは、情報の収集・処理や情報に基づく自動動作を行なう装置を様々な場所や移動する物・人に付け、通信ネットワークで接続し、全体最適化のために連携させて様々なサービスを適応的に提供し、安全・安心でエネルギー効率のよい社会の実現を目指す。
IoTネットワークの信頼性や性能の向上には、利用者の通信データやネットワークの管理・制御のための情報を転送する中継ノードの高度な機能を柔軟かつ安価に追加・更新する必要があるため、本課題では、中継ノードの機能高度化にP4と呼ばれる最新の汎用技術を適用する際の実現可能性や問題点を明らかにし、IoT社会インフラの実現に寄与した。