A Construction Method of Large-Scale Wireless Access Networks Based on Adaptive Cooperation among Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yosuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (90548497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸出 英樹  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無線LAN / IEEE 802.11ax / 広域カバレッジ型無線ネットワーク / ネットワーク間連携 / 高密度配置
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の無線LANと広域カバレッジ型無線ネットワーク(無線LANより通信容量は小さいがカバレッジが広いネットワーク)を連携させて構成した無線アクセス網について、収容端末数と通信容量の上限をどこまで向上可能か明らかにする。
2021年度前半までに、無線LAN間の連携により複数フレームの同時伝送を有効に行う方式を確立する。2020年度後半から2021年度においては、フレーム伝送に無線LANと広域カバレッジ型無線ネットワークのどちらを利用するか選択する方式を確立する。2022年度においては、必要に応じて各無線LANに異なるチャネルを割当てる方式を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of user terminals that can be accommodated in a wireless access network consisting of wireless LANs and a wide-area coverage type wireless network, which has smaller transmission capacity but wider coverage than wireless LANs, is demonstrated to be increased by the efficiently use wireless channels with this research achievement. We designed a network selection method that transfers data frames, which can be transmitted simultaneously even in environments where wireless LANs interfere with each other, with wireless LANs, and transfers the other frames with a wide-area coverage type wireless network. In another representative method, collision-protected data frame transfer with wireless LAN channels with larger transmission capacity is achieved, only by a two-way handshake between data frame transmitter and receiver stations with a wide-area coverage type wireless network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間中に無線LANでは新たに6 GHz帯のチャネルが利用可能になり、IEEE 802.11ah準拠の製品も販売され、次世代のIEEE 802.11be規格では複数の周波数帯を同時に利用することでデータ伝送速度や遅延を改善することが検討されている等、複数の無線ネットワーク、周波数帯を有効利用することの重要性が増している。このような状況に対し、本研究成果は複数の無線ネットワークや周波数帯の利用法に関する1つの解を示すとともに、今後のより有効、効率的な複数の無線ネットワークや周波数資源の活用に対し、学術的研究の促進と社会実装の両面で貢献できると考えられる。