Project/Area Number |
20K11778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 無線通信 / クラスタリング / IoT / 時系列 / RSSI / WIFi CSI / BLE / ビーコン / RFID / ユビキタスコンピューティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、時間経過とともに位置関係が変化する無線信号源群を対象として、「ユーザAが携帯する信号源群のクラスタ」のようにアノテーションができる顕著なクラスタリング結果とその推移を得ようとするものであり、これを活用する近接性アプリケーションの創出を目的としている。対象とするデータセットから意味のあるアノテーションが可能なクラスタリング結果の時間推移を出力できるか否かを明らかにするため、データセット分割、クラスタ統合、クラスタ・アノテーションの諸課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to obtain time trends of the clustering results of signal sources by estimating the proximity relationship between signal sources that do not require ranging and positioning, and to create proximity applications that utilize the annotations of each cluster. The results of the study showed that clustering using all observed RSSI and WiFi CSI series would be impractical in terms of processing time, and that pre-processing, such as selecting the series to be used in advance, would be useful. It was also found that in the environment assumed in this study (passive system), it is difficult to achieve the accuracy required for the assumed task, and additional modalities or machine learning may be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BLEビーコンは、主に店舗でのクーポンの配布や店舗への送客といったO2Oの分野で活用されてきた。しかし、当初の期待と比較して普及活用されているとは言いにくい。これは、ビーコンなどのPoIを設置し対応するアプリケーションをあらかじめスマートフォンにインストールする必要があるなどの事前の準備の煩雑さが問題となっている。本研究では、これらのO2Oにおけるビーコンとは別に、既に設置された無線LANアクセスポイントやユーザが携帯するデバイスなどのの信号源をクラスタリングすることで、信号源同士の近接性を利用するアプリケーションを創出しユーザへの導入が用意になると考えられる。