Project/Area Number |
20K11780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | デジタルファブリケーション / センサ / EMS / e-textile / sensor network / 導電糸 / 3Dプリンタ / 金属箔 / 3Dプリンタ / 軟質フィラメント / センサネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属箔をレーザプリンタのトナーで接着することで、紙、木材、布に回路を生成することが可能になる。本技術を従来のセンサネットワーク技術と融合し、新しい素材の上に作られた回路を工夫し、さまざまな新しいセンサとして構築し、従来とは全く利用方法が異なるセンサネットワークを構築する。具体的には、(1)素材を生かしたセンサネットワークの構築(2)耐水性を生かしたセンサネットワークの構築(3)曲げることを生かしたセンサネットワークの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. I constructed a multilayer circuit using a 3D printer and a flexible substrate. The casing for mounting the components was output using a 3D printer. By inserting the printed circuit into this casing in multiple layers, a multilayer circuit is constructed. Furthermore, by using a material that can bend the casing itself, it becomes possible to bend the circuit itself. 2. In order to generate circuits directly on the surface of PPC film and acrylic plates, I used a product with metal foil adhered to the film, and used the laser of a laser cutter directly to transfer the metal foil onto the PPC film and acrylic plates to construct the circuit. 3. I applied this method to electrical muscle stimulation (EMS). The metal foil circuit constructed using this method was used as an electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.一般的に多層回路の試作を行う際、ブレッドボードでつくることはほぼ不可能であり、外部の基板作成メーカーに試作をお願いする。現在では、かなり安く試作が可能であるが、3Dプリンタで多層回路を構築するこができると、制作者自身の手元で多層基板を利用したプロトタイプシステムが可能になるメリットがある。 2.アクリル板、PPCフィルム上に金属箔回路の構築が可能になることで、さまざまな応用が考えられる。PPCフィルムは、従来の銀ナノインクでの回路作成も可能であるが、金属箔をもちいることで、回路表面に部品を装着(はんだづけ)することが可能になる。