Project/Area Number |
20K11789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Ismail 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60512572)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ITS / 交通 / ODデータ / IoT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
街中の人の動線を解析する際に役立つODデータをリアルタイムに自動収集する。路線バスでは普及しきっていない交通系ICカードの代替手段として、乗客が所有するスマートフォンが発信する無線LANのビーコン・Bluetooth探索応答の解析手法や、カメラ映像を解析する手法が研究されているが、前者は送信元MACアドレスがプライバシー対策でランダム化され追跡性能が低下し、後者のカメラ映像もオクルージョン耐性がない問題がある。本研究ではこれら単一情報源による解析手法から脱却し、路線バスに搭載し得るセンサ群のデータ解析結果を複合し、互いの短所を補完し合うことで現実的なコストで高品質にODデータを生成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve high-precision acquisition of origin-destination (OD) data for bus passengers, we evaluated the potential for generating OD data using each of the following information sources: WLAN or Bluetooth devices possessed by passengers, and in-vehicle camera footage. We aimed to enhance the accuracy of OD data generation by integrating these sources and considering indirect information such as weather conditions. As a result, we obtained evaluation results for OD data generation using Bluetooth and camera footage as single information sources. However, during the research period, we did not achieve a solution for integrating multiple information sources, leaving this as a remaining challenge. The foundational validation indicated that camera footage was dominant, revealing the need for improvements in the acquisition methods of other single information sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な成果は乗降客数の推定においては機械学習モデルの新たな考案や複数情報源による特徴量の策定によって高精度化を実現したことにある。ODデータ生成については複数情報源の活用手法の確立までには至らなかったが、常時取得可能であることから本研究成果の再現率が低く見えても、そもそもパーソントリップ調査に比べて飛躍的に量が増えるため、実用性向上に貢献できる。