Construction of Database-Defined Management Architecture That Enables Unified Control of Distributed SDN Controllers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (80571554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSDN / ネットワーク制御 / データベースシステム / ネットワーク仮想化 / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / NFV
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、分散型コントローラの統一的制御を実現するデータベース定義型 SDN 制御機構の構築を目的とする。ネットワーク制御情報をデータベースにおいて一元管理し、ネットワーク全体に係わる制御情報の一貫性保持などをデータベースシステムが有する機能で提供することによって、分散型コントローラ機構における情報同期問題を解決することを目指す。さらに、既存のコントローラで実行している経路計算やリソース管理などの処理をコントローラから抽象化し、その抽象化した機能群を自律的に動作可能な機能コンポーネントとして設計・実装する。また、実機による動作検証も行い、実現可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that the proposed architecture can achieve unified control even in network environments in which different SDN controllers are mixed by solving the synchronization problem among distributed controllers using a generic database system. The goals of this research, designing the database system structure, constructing the designed databases, developing autonomous operating functional components such as path calculation and resource allocation engines, and developing conversion drivers that convert the intermediate codes into appropriate configurations suitable for each controller system, were achieved as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々ネットワークの大規模化が進み、ネットワーク制御も複雑化してきており、SDN などの技術が積極的に利用されている。本研究で実現したデータベース型制御機構は、SDN 制御における分散型コントローラに対する柔軟性や統合的な制御を促進する技術であるといえる。多種多様な SDN コントローラに対して、実装や機器の差異を吸収することができる本提案手法は、運用面の管理・設備コストを低減するだけでなく、ユーザからの細粒度な要求に対して柔軟に制御しうる制御機構を提供しており、その点でも社会的意義は大きいといえる。