Project/Area Number |
20K11803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Oyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshikawa Naoto 小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (10819311)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機器識別 / セキュリティ基盤 / PUF / クロック信号 / IoT / クロック周波数 / 水晶振動子 / 時刻ずれ / クロックカウンタ / 特徴量 / 識別子 / クロックフィンガープリント / デバイスフィンガープリンティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本テーマは超スマート化社会(Society 5.0)で不可欠となる安心・安全な機器の認証手法創出を目指して,「ヒトの指紋認証」のような「モノの指紋認証」の実現に必要な,機器識別技術の研究を行う. 【メソッドと課題】 本研究ではディジタル機器が必ず生成するクロック周波数信号から機器固有の特徴量(クロック・フィンガープリント)を取得し,これを機器の識別に利用する.この実現のために,①特徴量が現れる条件の明確化,②現象の数理モデルを立案,③実機を使った識別の実証,以上の3課題をマイルストーンとして研究を推進していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IoT devices, which are indispensable for the realization of Society 5.0, are at high risk of information leakage and tampering due to the inclusion of devices with unknown identities and fraudulent identification. Therefore, secure and reliable device identification technology is necessary. As a solution to this problem, this research devised a method that utilizes hardware-specific clock signal features "clock fingerprints" like biometric. In this research period, we devised a mathematical model for estimating the amount of features for each device and an efficient feature data extraction method, and developed a device identification method using this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セキュアなIoTサービスの利用には機器識別技術が重要である.攻撃に強いディジタル識別子を活用する技術として物理複製困難関数(PUF)が注目されているが,これは多くのケースで専用のハードウェア機構を要求する.クロックフィンガープリント技術はクロック発信器に由来する新たなPUFの一種で,その固有の特徴量をコンピュータが必ず利用するシステム時刻から得ることができるため,ソフトウェアのみの実装で適用できる点が特徴である.そのため,設置された既存の機器や低コスト性の求められる製品などに対しても適用可能なので,幅広いコンピュータ機器の識別基盤技術として有望である.