Secure Outsourcing of Program Execution with Private Inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishide Takashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70570985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國廣 昇  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60345436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプライバシ保護 / 暗号技術
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な情報を電子化しコンピュータで処理することが可能であるが,その扱いやすさの反面,適切な情報保護に対する要請も大きくなっている。本研究では機密データの利用を回数制限付きで他者に安全に委託可能な手法を暗号技術とクラウドストレージを利用し開発する。特に機密データを委託する側と委託される側の間の通信回数を少なくすることで,現実世界でより使い勝手のよい技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of data can be digitized, shared, and processed today, and there is a need for methods that enable the sharing and utilization of even confidential data with other organizations. Among these methods, cryptographic techniques known as secure computation play a central role. With secure computation, multiple data holders can bring together their confidential data, perform calculations while keeping the data secret, and obtain only the output. On the other hand, secure computation has the disadvantage of slower computation speed compared to regular computation, as it involves performing calculations while keeping the data secret. In this study, we focused on improving the efficiency of secure computation to promote its use in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では(1)秘密分散に基づく秘密計算手法、(2)完全準同型暗号に基づく秘密計算手法、(3)ワンタイムプログラムという形式で秘密データの提供者と使用者が直接に通信しなくとも秘密計算を行える手法の署名権限委譲への適用、に取り組んだ。また分散電子台帳を利用することでワンタイムプログラム形式の暗号文を作成し、秘密計算などに利用する暗号鍵の漏洩対策技術の開発にも取り組んだ。