Development and Application Research on a Proxy Re-encryption Scheme for Symmetric Key Cryptography with Support for Cipher Algorithm Delegation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIDENOBU  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (80611631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大東 俊博  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (80508127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / プロキシ再暗号化 / Intel SGX / クラウドストレージ
Outline of Research at the Start
クラウドストレージ上に長期保存している暗号文は、暗号アルゴリズムの変更が求められる事態が生じた場合、利用者が暗号文に対して再暗号化処理を行う必要があり、多大な負担を強いられる。本研究では、暗号文を復号することなくサーバ側で暗号アルゴリズムの変更を可能にする共通鍵暗号型のプロキシ再暗号化方式を提案する。さらに、エッジコンピューティングの特徴を活用する場合とハードウェアセキュリティ機構Intel SGXを活用する場合の再暗号化処理委託システムの実装・評価を行う。本研究課題の成果によって、膨大な暗号文に対する再暗号化処理の効率化および利用者の負担軽減の両立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a proxy re-encryption scheme for symmetric key cryptography-based that enables the change of encryption algorithms on the server side without decrypting the ciphertext and developed a re-encryption processing delegation system. We clarified that the time required for users to delegate re-encryption processing can be kept to about one second by utilizing the hardware security mechanism Intel Software Guard Extension (Intel SGX), while changing the encryption algorithm without decrypting the ciphertext. This result shows the compatibility of improving the efficiency of re-encryption processing and reducing the burden on users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,データを秘匿したまま利用者自身が自身の暗号文をいつ,どこで,再暗号化処理をさせるかを制御することが可能になるため,プライバシーやデータの安全性を強化できる.また,蓄積され続ける研究データの機密性を長期的に保護することが求められる研究データ管理の観点においても活用が期待できる.さらに,Society5.0の実現に向けて信頼のある自由なデータ流通のプラットフォームに展開も見込める点で社会的意義は大きい。