Project/Area Number |
20K11819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 秘匿計算 / 符号化計算 / 秘密分散 / マルチパーティ計算 / 非対話型マルチパーティ計算 / 秘密分散法 / 発展型k-閾値秘密分散法 / ラグランジュ補間 / 発展型k-しきい値秘密分散法 / シェア / シェアサイズ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では, 機密データの不正使用や盗難に対する効果的な対策を実現する, 秘密分散法と呼ばれるセキュリティ技術を取り上げる. 機密データを分散共有するためのシェアとよばれるデータを生成する際, Komargodski らにより, 参加者数が未確定でも加算無限個のシェアが生成できる手法が提案されている. しかしながら, シェアサイズが最適性や, 秘匿計算への応用の可否については明らかではない. 本研究では, これらの解明に取り組み, 加算無限個のシェアが生成可能な秘密分散法におけるシェアサイズの上界・下界の導出と効率的なシェアの構成方法の開発, および, その秘匿計算への応用について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various services that utilize large-scale data are provided, but many of these data include privacy information. Therefore, "secret computation", which is a technique of encrypting data, providing it to a data analyst, and analyzing the data while it is encrypted, has attracted attention. In this research, (1) we constructed a non-interactive multi-party computation algorithm that can compute indicator functions even when the number of participants is countably infinite. (2) By using encoding based on Newton's interpolating polynomials, we realized faster encoding calculation than the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機械学習やAIといった近年のデータ解析技術の飛躍的向上により、大規模データに基づく様々なサービスが提供されている.これらの活用を推進するためには、データに含まれるプライバシー情報への配慮が特に注意が必要である.本研究で得られた成果は、データを暗号化してデータ解析者に提供し、暗号化されたままでデータを解析するための基礎技術=秘匿計算をより効率的に実現するとともに、その適用範囲を拡大する基礎技術を与えるものである.