Analysis and Evaluation of Publicly Verifiable Algorithm based Tamper Resistance Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oishi Kazuomi  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20635213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐タンパーソフトウェア / indirect jump / データメモリ / Intel CET / TEE / White-Box Cryptography / iO / 耐タンパー / 自己インテグリティ検証 / 自己破壊 / 機能改変 / アルゴリズム公開 / リバースエンジニアリング
Outline of Research at the Start
パソコンおよび組込みシステムに適用可能なアルゴリズム公開型耐タンパーソフトウェアのさらなる深化と客観的な評価を目的とする.仕様と実装を公開しても安全性を損なうことが無いアルゴリズム公開型の耐タンパー技術について,ハードウェアを用いる技術も対象として実現メカニズムのサーベイを行い,理論および実用の2つの観点からの大局的な俯瞰(技術マップ)の実現を目指し,具体的な耐タンパー技術の現時点における性能と限界をより精密に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had two results: 1) a study on the detailed specification of indirect jumps and ROP based self-destructive tamper resistant software (SDTRS), 2) a survey of underlying technologies such as TEE. Since vulnerability mitigation technology Intel CET appeared, it was necessary to confirm that the proposed SDTRS can co-exist with Intel CET. So, the results were restricted than expected.
As to 1, we showed a possibility of the coexistence by carefully crafting assembly program of ROP-based SDTRS so that it can co-exist with Intel CET, and studied utilizations of indirect jumps, etc. As to 2, we studied TEE specification and showed that loss of tamper resistance with respect to the REE outside TEE is a disadvantage of TEE, and proposed utilization of tamper resistant software for programs in REE as a countermeasure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
indirect jumpやReturn-Oriented Programming (ROP) を用いるアルゴリズム公開型の自己破壊的耐タンパーソフトウェアを実現する方法について具体的な仕様を検討した.脆弱性緩和技術Intel CETの登場を踏まえてROPとの共存可能性を検討して示すことができた.特別なハードウェアを利用する耐タンパー技術TEEの欠点はREE内の耐タンパー性の欠如であることと対策を示した.理論的な研究のindistinguishable ObfuscationとWhite-Box Cryptographyの最新研究動向を把握した.これらは安全・安心なプログラムの実現に貢献する.