Construction of a framework for searching similar graphs from graph databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Akihiro  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70452456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフ / グラフ検索 / 類似グラフ / グラフ編集距離 / 部分グラフ同型判定 / データベース / 検索 / グラフコード / グラフマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフはオブジェクトの関係の表現に適している.このため,様々なデータがグラフで表現され,蓄積されている.蓄積されたデータは,利活用のために高速な検索エンジンが必要となるが,リレーショナルデータベースでは,多数のグラフを適切に扱うことができない.そこで近年,グラフを対象としたデータベースが多数提案されている.この研究分野において,代表的な検索問題は部分グラフ検索問題と包摂グラフ検索問題である.これらの問題を解く手法が個別に多数提案されているが,両問題を解くことができる枠組みは未だ確立されていない.本研究ではこれらの問題を解くことができる単一の枠組みを確立することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first contribution of this study is to design the framework for graph search. It is used as our common software foundation for solving graph search problems such as supergraph search, similar supergraph search, and subgraph search. The second one is that we newly defined the similar supergraph search problem and proposed the method for solving it. The similar supergraph search problem is the problem of obtaining graphs similar to subgraphs of a query graph q from a database of many graphs. Although both obtaining subgraphs and computing graph similarity are NP-complete, we achieved a search method that works fast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフ形式で蓄積された大量のデータを利活用するには,所望のデータを素早く得るための検索技術が必要となる.部分グラフ同型判定問題はNP完全であるので,大量のグラフデータに対して,2つのグラフの間の部分グラフ同型判定問題を複数回解くことは適切ではない.本研究で実現した検索技術は,そのような問題を解かず,データベースの複数のグラフとクエリグラフの間のグラフ同型判定問題を同時に解くことができる.また,部分グラフ検索,包摂グラフ検索,類似包摂グラフ検索に対応できるようにソフトウェアをデザインしており,様々な検索問題を解くために容易に拡張できる.