A programming framework for hybrid systems by quantum annealing machines and high-performance computing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU KAZUHIKO  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50813888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイジングマシン / アニーリングマシン / クラスタリング / イジングモデル / 量子計算 / 高性能計算 / 量子アニーリング / プログラム基盤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、量子アニーリングマシンがGPUなどに次ぐ新たなアクセラレータとして高性能計算機と融合して活用されることを見越し、従来のアプリケーション開発者が慣れ親しんだ高性能計算機のプログラミング環境からも量子アニーリングマシンを活用できるプログラミング基盤の要素技術を研究開発する。これにより、アプリケーション開発者の負担を抑制しつつ、量子アニーリングマシンを活用でき、量子アニーリングマシンと高性能計算機を融合した将来の情報処理基盤の確立に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research integrates quantum annealing machines as a next generation accelerator following GPUs, within high-performance computing systems. To achieve this, this research develops fundamental technologies for a programming framework that enables traditional application developers to leverage quantum annealing machines seamlessly from the familiar programming environments of high-performance computing systems. This aims to alleviate the burden on application developers while facilitating the utilization of quantum annealing machines, thereby contributing to the establishment of future computing infrastructures that seamlessly integrate quantum annealing machines with high-performance computing systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子アニーリングマシンと高性能計算機のプログラミング環境は異なっており、従来の高性能計算機を利用していたアプリケーション開発者が、量子アニーリングマシン向けのプログラミングを使いこなすのは容易ではない。この現状を打破するために、従来のプログラム技術を最大限に活用して、量子アニーリングマシンを高性能計算機の新しいアクセラレータとしてシームレスに活用できるプログラミング基盤を研究開発することにより、アプリケーション開発者が容易に量子アニーリングマシンと高性能計算機を適材適所に計算できる環境を提供する。これにより、学術的および社会的意義の高いアプリケーション開発に貢献する。