Project/Area Number |
20K11845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Terui Akira 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80323260)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 計算機代数 / 数式処理 / グレブナー基底 / 数式・数値融合計算 / ロボット工学 / 逆運動学問題 / 限量子消去法 / 限量子消去計算 / 包括的グレブナー基底系 / 動作計画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、数式処理と数値計算を融合した手法により、ロボット、特にマニピュレータ(関節駆動型ロボット)のロバストな動作計画、およびその効率化を目指す。計算機代数の特徴を生かし、設計パラメータを変数のまま扱うことで逆運動学問題の解の大域的な性質を正確に捉えつつ、数値計算を用いて効率的に逆運動学問題を解き、解の精度保証を行うことで、大域的な動作計画の最適化を効率的に行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a robust motion planning method for robot manipulators that combines computer algebra and numeric computation. In addition to the Groebner bases for computing a global solution to the inverse kinematic problem, the theory of real-root-counting of polynomial equations is used to guarantee the existence of real solutions to the inverse kinematics problem. Furthermore, the Comprehensive Groebner Systems are used to avoid repetitive calculation of Groebner bases when repeatedly solving the inverse kinematics problem. Finally, using this method and Quantifier Elimination on the real closed field, we have extended our method to guarantee the feasibility of the path planning problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロボットの逆運動学問題に対しては局所的解法が主に用いられているが、本研究成果は、計算機代数を用いた大域的な解法に加え、限量子消去法の理論や手法により、実行可能解の存在を厳密に判定することで、理論的な厳密性や安全性が求められる分野でのロボットの運動計画問題を適切に解くことを可能にしている。さらに、数式処理と数値計算を融合した手法により、上記の精度保証を行いつつ効率的な計算を行うことで、逆運動学問題および経路計画問題の解の存在を厳密に判定する「正確さ」に加え、それらの解を効率的に求める「実用性」の両方を兼ね備えた手法によるロボットの運動計画への貢献が期待される。