Convolutional sparse representation of l1 norm error criterion and its development for distributed video coding and deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Yoshimitsu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (60290847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords畳み込み型スパース表現 / 分散圧縮符号化 / 深層学習 / 凸最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
畳み込み型ニューラルネットワークが実用化されつつあるが,学習に膨大なデータを必要とする.本研究では少数の学習データで畳み込みフィルタを導出可能な畳み込み型スパース表現に着目する.フィルタを求める際,雑音を含んだ画像が混入する可能性があるため,本研究では外れ値に対して頑健な畳み込みフィルタを設計する.得られたフィルタとその係数マップはパターン認識のみならず,分散圧縮符号化に適用する.フィルタは画像が平行移動しても同じであるため,外れ値だけでなく位置ずれに対しても頑健な手法であり,様々な応用が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent advancements in AI were triggered by convolutional neural networks surpassing existing methods in the image classification contest. This study focuses on convolutional sparse representations, which approximate images using a sum of convolutional filters and their coefficients. Here, "sparse" means that the number of filter coefficients contain many zeros as possible. If the approximation accuracy is the same, a higher sparsity is considered to better representation of image features. In this study, we examined the application of distributed compression coding and convolutional neural networks and have achieved results superior to conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では畳み込みスパース表現のスパース性と近似精度の双方を向上させる方法として近似精度をL1ノルムと称する誤差ベクトルの絶対値和で評価する手法を提案した.また,計算負荷を低減し,大規模データで適用可能なコンセンサス方式を導出した.これらの成果は分散圧縮符号化および小規模な畳み込みニューラルネットワークにおける精度向上へとつながり,国際会議ICIIBMSにおけるStudent Best Paper Awardとして評価された.