Project/Area Number |
20K11884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 異常検知 / 敵対的自己符号化器 / 深層学習 / 外観検査 / セキュリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
深層学習の進展がめざましい中、工業製品の外観検査やセキュリティなどの異常検知への応用が期待されている。しかし、大量の異常のサンプルを収集することが困難なため、深層学習への導入を難しくしている。そこで、正常サンプルから正常モデルを学習し、異常を検知するアプローチでこの問題を解決しようとする試みがある。 本研究課題では、大量に入手できる正常と、少量の異常を学習データとし、敵対的自己符号化器により正規分布に従う正常モデルを学習することで、異常を検出する手法について研究する。また、ネットワーク構造と学習方法を確立し、確率分布モデルの解明を行う。また、実用化に向けた改良を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the generalization phenomenon of Autoencoders (AE), a deep learning method for anomaly detection. To solve this problem of AE, we studied a method in Adversarial Autoencoders (AAE) where the latent space distribution is fit Gaussian distribution, and a small amount of anomaly samples is used in the training to clearly learn the discriminating boundary between normal and abnormal. Furthermore, We have also characterized our method of using AAE by comparing it to other anomaly detection methods. Based on these results, we improved our method and achieved high recognition performance in practical applications such as solder inspection and aircraft exterior panel inspection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、敵対的学習の一種であるAAEを用いた深層学習による異常検知手法の確立にある。正常サンプルと、少量の異常サンプルによる性能向上を明らかにし、既存のAutoEncoderと比較して異常検知性能が大幅に向上することを明らかにした。 社会的には、異常検知は検査やセキュリティ等への応用が可能であり、本研究はハンダの異常検知への具体的な応用を示した。社会で人手不足問題が深刻化する中、検査の自動化のニーズは高まっており、本手法はその解決に大きく寄与する。さらに、学習サンプルの準備のみで可能な学習手法は、従来の画像処理による検査システムより短時間で導入が可能となる。