Research on Color Design System by Interactive Evolutionary Computing Using Impression of Words
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Kaoru  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (30183734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典久  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 特任講師 (60500642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords配色デザイン / 機械学習 / 対話型進化計算 / 視線情報 / 深層学習 / 感性 / 画像検索 / カラーパレット / 視線 / 主観評価 / 言葉
Outline of Research at the Start
利用者が漠然と思い描く望みの配色を実現するため、利用者が望む印象を表す言葉を反映した対話型進化計算により配色デザインを行うシステムを提案する。
このシステムは、言葉入力により画像検索を行い、得られた画像群から使用すべきカラーパレットを推定する。さらに、利用者の意識を効果的に考慮するため、画像群への視線情報を用いて利用者が所望する色空間の限定を行う。主観評価実験により、本システムの有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for designing color schemes, which is preferable for users, was realized by reflecting their impressions of words to colors through machine learning. First, we proposed a method to generate a color palette that reflects the ideal color of an image for users using deep learning. This method uses data on people's gaze at an image and the color information they prefer. Next, we proposed a method for generating a color palette that reflects the colors of multiple images related to a word the user wants to express, based on the method of color-palette generation as mentioned above. Finally, we proposed a method for assigning the colors of the obtained color palette to each area of a graphical image to reflect the user's preferences using interactive evolutionary computation, and verified the effectiveness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、情報端末やグラフィックツールの進歩により、一般の人でもポスターなどの図案の制作を行うことができるようになった。しかし、このような道具が提供されても、一般の人が自分の表したいテーマに合った図案のデザインを適切に行うことは難しい。本研究は、特に色に注目し、利用者が、自分で表現したいテーマを言葉で表すことで、その言葉を反映するカラーパレットを自動的に成し、そのカラーパレットに基づいた図案の配色を利用者の好みを考慮して行う方法を提案するものである。本研究により、一般の人が、自分で表現したいテーマを適切に反映し、好みに合った図案の配色デザインを行うことが可能となった。