Study on high safety human interface based on measurement of brain function during transient cerebral hypoperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Keita  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 准教授 (40325569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 章英  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (00847733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳血流調節 / 脳機能 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 事象関連電位 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 起立性循環調節 / 正弦波下半身陰圧負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,一過性の脳血流低下時に脳機能がどのように変化するのかを脳波測定を用いて明らかにし,脳機能が十全に保たれていない状態を想定した,ヒューマンエラーにつながる潜在的な要因を見出し,より安全性の高いヒューマンインタフェースを考察することを目的とする。一過性の脳血流低下を引き起こす手法として,簡便に高い再現性で脳血流の低下させることが可能な,正弦波下半身陰圧負荷(SLBP)を用いる。本研究は,SLBP時の脳機能の変化を明らかにし,より安全性の高いヒューマンインタフェースを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on changes in human brain function during a transient decrease in cerebral blood flow caused by sinusoidal lower-body negative pressure to investigate evaluation methods for human interfaces that can be used in severe conditions where brain function is not fully preserved. The experimental results showed that fluctuations in cerebral blood flow affected responses in the brainstem, which is the entry point for information, but not event-related potentials, which reflect higher cognitive function. This result suggests the robustness of higher brain functions to fluctuations in cerebral blood flow. In contrast, the existence of compensatory effects on other brain functions is an issue for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血流と脳機能の関係についてこれまで多くの検討がなされてきたが,立ちくらみ様の一過性の脳血流低下時における脳機能の変化は,脳血流を高い再現性で変動させる手法が普及していないこともあり研究例も限られていた。今回の研究では,正弦波下半身陰圧負荷が高い再現性で脳血流を変動させる手法であることが明らかとなった,また,脳血流変動時の脳機能の変化を脳幹部の反応と高次の処理を反映する事象関連電位の両方で確かめることができた。これら点で学術的な意義があったものと考える。