Development of VIMS evaluation index using gaze data during driving simulator operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE Kazuhiro  中京大学, 心理学部, 講師 (90508467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 宗樹  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40398855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映像酔い / 視線データ / ドライビングシミュレータ / データサイエンス / 高齢者 / Double-Wayland 法
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライビングシミュレータ操作時の視線データから映像酔いの兆候が検出可能な評価指標を開発する.視線データは非接触型の計測機器で取得し,評価指標はデータサイエンスの手法で開発する.研究は以下の手順で進める.
(1) 若年層を対象としたドライビングシミュレータ実験にて,非接触型視線計測機器で視線データを取得する
(2) 若年層の視線データから,映像酔いの評価指標を開発する
(3) 高齢層を対象として,映像酔いの評価指標の有効性を検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Driving simulators (DS) have been used in many studies of traffic scenes, and the risk of visually induced motion sickness (VIMS) has been highlighted. This study aimed to develop an index for evaluating VIMS in young people from gaze data using a non-contact gaze measurement device. This study develop an evaluation index that enables the early detection of VIMS using gaze data. Gaze data were collected before and after a DS run. In addition, Gaze data were collected 1st and 5th trial a DS run, too. Gaze data were measured using a non-contact eye-measuring device.
The results of this study indicate the validity of total locus length and sparse density (S5) as evaluation indicators for VIMS and other issues. The total locus length and sparse density (S5) were valid evaluation indices for VIMS. However, it was also clear that further studies on evaluation indexes other than the total locus length and the sparse density (S5) are needed for the early detection of VIMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での目的は,非接触型の視線計測機器を用いてDS 体験時の視線計測を行い,映像酔いの評価指標を開発することである.学術的な独自性・創造性としては,データサイエンスの手法を用いてリアルタイムの視線データを定量化することで,映像酔いの予兆や程度を捉えられる評価指標を開発することである.本研究の社会的意義としては,映像酔いの兆候を早期に発見することで映像酔いの深刻化を未然に防ぐことで,DSや映像刺激を利用する実験の負担を軽減させることにある.そして,DS実験の負担を軽減させることで,交通場面の研究に寄与し,社会交通場面の安全に貢献するものである.