Studies on a communication robot that supports users through receiving their social supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Minato Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, チームリーダー (50359858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマンロボットインタラクション / コミュニケーションロボット / ロボットの主体性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ユーザが対話を通してロボットにソーシャルサポートを提供することによって,ユーザが満足感や達成感を得て,ユーザの主観的幸福感が向上するような,ソーシャルサポート受領ロボットを実現することを目的とする.現状の対話ロボットでは,ロボットが提供されたサポート(アドバイスなど)に対して謝意を示したときに,ユーザがその謝意にリアリティを感じるに至っていない.本研究では,ユーザをロボットに共感させることによって,ロボットが自身と同じような心理状態を有していると感じさせる要因を探る.そして,対話ロボットにサポートを提供することで,ユーザの主観的幸福感が向上することを実験を通して確かめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize a robot that can give the user a sense of satisfaction and accomplishment by receiving support from the user, and investigated the factors that make the user feel that the robot is behaving independently (according to the robot's own value criteria). In an experiment in which a user was exercising (muscle training) and a robot was giving admiration, encouragement, and disappointment to the user to keep the exercise going (if the user did not feel the robot's agency, the robot's voice messages could not be effective), we confirmed that the user was more likely to keep exercising if the robot gave voice message to the user in a way that was expected to change the user's emotional state to a positive one. This suggests that it is important to be able to estimate the user's emotional change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのロボットは,ユーザにサポートを提供することでユーザ支援を行うことに主眼を置かれていた.それに対して本研究では,ロボットが主体性をもって振る舞っているとユーザが感じる要因を明らかにすることで,逆にロボットがサポートを受領することで,ユーザに満足感や達成感を与えられるロボットを実現できるようになる.ロボットがユーザに対話を通してサポートを提供する場合は,ユーザが必要とするサポートを適切に推定し,そのために必要な発話を生成することが難しいという課題がある.ロボットがサポートを受領する場合,ロボットが必要とするサポートを設計しておくことは比較的容易であり,実現性の上でも有望な手段となる.