Research on high definition stable haptic device for multi-finger by biofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akahane Katsuhito  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70500007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハプティックデバイス / ヒューマンインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が日常生活において物体を操作するとき,無意識のうちに物体を適切な把持力で把持している.
我々が実世界で無意識に行っているこの把持操作におけるバイオフィードバックをVR世界の物体操作に応用する.
そのための専用の多自由度のストリング駆動型力覚提示装置を開発し,多指操作における有効性を検証する.
また,把持モデルを構築し,操作者の把持情報を基にフィードバックを行い,これまでにない,高精度で極安定な多指操作環境の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied a multi-finger operation haptic device using biofeedback for the purpose of improving the accuracy and stability of the haptic device. Aiming to improve the accuracy of the haptic presentation device when it comes into contact with an object, we actively incorporate changes in the grasping force that people perform unconsciously in their daily lives into the haptic presentation. By changing it, we realized a high rigidity that could not be presented until now.To measure the gripping force, we created a special end effector that abstracts the grip and measured it. A computer simulation and an evaluation experiment showed the improvement of operability and stability that had never existed before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多指操作環境の構築は手術手技,リハビリ,技術伝承,生産システムなど,様々な応用が期待されている.特にストリング駆動の力触覚提示デバイスは我々が世界に先駆けて研究・開発を行なっているシステムである.その中で,我々が提案する操作者の状態を利用したバイオフィードバックはヒトが無意識のうちに行なっている把持操作における操作者の内部状態を操作の表には現れない内力としての把持力を推定し,制御に用いるものであり,多指操作環境において実現したことは重要な意味を持つものであると考える.