Realizing Equitable Conversational Environments: Facilitating Slow Speech Perception Without Time Dilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroto  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (00328519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武川 直樹  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 研究員 (20366397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords話速変換 / 会話分析 / フィードバック / オンライン対話 / 遠隔対話 / 聴覚フィードバック / 視覚フィードバック / 音声フィードバック / 発話速度推定 / 伸長倍率の自動化 / 会話インタフェース / 遅延
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,聞き取り能力の問題により会話に取り残されがちな人が会話の場にゆっくりとした再生で受聴することにより加わることができ,意思疎通が図れる会話環境を実現する.ゆっくりと再生する手法は話速変換技術が有効だが,会話に適用した場合,音声遅延が生じるため会話のやりとりがしにくくなる問題があった.そこで本研究は,ゆっくりと再生された音声を聴取する支援対象者が聞き手となったときに,相手が実際にゆっくりと発話をしていると知覚できるインタフェース(支援を受けていると感じさせない)を実現しながら,支援の必要がない話し手も遅延を違和感なく許容でき,会話に参加する全員に公平な会話機会がある会話環境を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speech rate conversion technology involves audio delays proportional to the length of the utterance, leading to difficulties in conversational exchanges. This study focuses on the waiting time experienced by the speaker in conversations using speech rate conversion (i.e., the time until the listener finishes hearing the slowed speech). Specifically, we quantitatively and qualitatively evaluated the characteristics of "visual feedback" and "auditory feedback" functions, which help the speaker determine the timing for the next utterance in different conversation styles. As a result, we found that "visual feedback" is effective in scenarios such as casual conversations and discussions where speaking turns are equally distributed, while "auditory feedback" is an effective method in explanatory conversation formats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
話速変換会話における主たる支援対象者(高齢者,非母語の学習者)には,周囲に遠慮すること無く理解しやすい音声を提供した上で,健常者(若年者,母国話者)には,遅延を違和感なく許容できるインタフェースとして設計している.健常者には,会話の様式により,異なるフィードバック方式(視覚,聴覚)を選択している.これまでのシステムはユーザ全員に性能向上させることを目指す開発が多いのに対して,本研究では,支援対象者と健常者の対等なコミュニケーションが実現をするものであり,人間同士のコミュニケーションの多様な場に応用が可能である点に意義がある.