Argumentation Graph Construction Method Reflecting the Logical Structure of Natural Language Arguments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Yamaguchi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (80158097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 源立  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40433700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords議論グラフ / 議論マイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、文章で書かれた議論(議論テキスト)を議論グラフで表わし、その議論グラフを分析することが盛んに行われています。しかし、議論グラフの論理構造(反対・賛成)を正しく反映した議論グラフを作ることは難しい作業です。本研究では、生成された議論グラフの主張の中のテキスト、およびでその議論グラフの元となった議論テキストに対して、議論グラフの分析手法だけでなく、自然言語処理などの手法も用いて、適切な議論グラフかどうかを判定する手法を構築するものです。この手法を用いることで議論グラフの専門家以外の方が議論グラフを使って議論を分析することが可能となります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been popular to represent arguments discussed in natural language by argumentation graphs and to analyze them. In this research, we formulated an argumentation graph incorporating similarity, which is one of the meanings of the natural language, and constructed its evaluation and analysis methods. From the result of applying them to the actual argumentation graph, it was shown that the evaluation method and the analysis method are useful. The constructed evaluation method is based on expressing constraints as costs, making adding new meanings easy and providing room for future extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
議論は、科学技術で結論を導いたり、政策決定で意思決定のために使われるなど人間の思考における重要な道具であり、議論を適切に進めるための支援は重要である。本研究は、自然言語で書かれた議論を議論グラフとして表現し、その表現の上で評価・分析する手法を与えるものであり、そのような支援の重要な基礎となる。攻撃や支持の構造に関しては論理的な性質に基づいた予測や分析が可能であり、自然言語で表現された言明の意味の一つである類似度に関しては、攻撃・支持と組み合わせた評価が可能である。これにより様々な観点から議論グラフの表現が適切であるかの判断を支援することを可能とした。