Reward occurence probability vector space that Visualizes the distribution of whole learning results of multi-objective reinforcement learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomohiro  奈良工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (00240838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高玉 圭樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
市川 嘉裕  奈良工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助教 (60805159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 多目的強化学習 / 報酬生起確率ベクトル / 重みベクトル / 部分計算 / 多目的最適方策 / 可視化 / ベクトル空間 / 報酬ベクトル / 報酬生起確率 / 報酬生起確率ベクトル空間 / 重みベクトル空間 / 最適重み区間 / モデルベース強化学習 / 報酬獲得方策集合 / 凸包算出 / 多目的最適方策集合 / 熟達モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,機械学習の出力に対する根拠や理由を説明できる機構を多目的強化学習で実現し,その有効性を検証することである.具体的には,これまでの申請者らの基盤研究(C)研究で得られた成果を発展させ,多目的強化学習における学習結果全ての分布を熟達モデルとして可視化・説明する空間を構築し,目的間の任意の重みに対応した多目的最適方策を自動選択する機構の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we implemented parallelization of the collection of all reward acquisition policies and the determination of the multi-objective optimal policies, as well as speeding up the process by partial computation. In a stochastic MDP environment with 12 states and 3 rewards, the number of reward acquisition policies was 253,000, while the number of reward occurrence probability vectors was reduced to 5430, about 1/50. In the case of 4 rewards, the parallelized method (8.8 sec) was 1/180th faster than the existing method (1590 sec) in terms of the execution time required to calculate the set of occurrence probability vectors corresponding to all reward acquisition policies. Next, for the case of 3 rewards, we used the mesh method to determine the range of weight vectors among the objectives to optimize the multi-objective optimal policy, and visualized the average reward of the optima policy for the weight vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,従来手法では,平均報酬最大となる多目的最適方策の境界を解析的に解くのが,目的数3以上の場合に困難だったのに対し,本手法では,各重みベクトルに対して,式(1)を用いて各方策の平均報酬値を算出し,最大となる方策を決定するため,計算コストの許す限り,近似的な算出が可能な点である.しかも,多目的最適方策の決定過程において,多目的間の重要度を表す重みベクトルとは独立な,報酬生起確率ベクトルをまず算出し,次にそれを用いて多目的最適方策を最適化するための,目的間の重みベクトルの範囲の決定を,メッシュ法を用いて近似的に行うことで,目的数3以上の場合の算出を実現した点である.