Elucidation of the mechanism of autonomous behavioral choice by Physarum plasmodium and its application to AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2021-2022)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60582905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 太一  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (20518659)
太田 宏之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 講師 (20535190)
佐藤 浩  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30295737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真性粘菌変形体 / 生物物理学 / 生物計算 / 意思決定 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,1. 真性粘菌変形体の自律的な行動選択のメカニズム(閉所に閉じ込められた粘菌の行動が「閉所内部の探索」から「脱出」へと自律的に切り替わることを可能とするメカニズム)を実験によって解明し,2. 現象をモデル化することにより工学的に応用可能な形式として表現し,3. それを AI に応用し,変形体の自律性を AI に実装することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a three-stage plan was implemented in each year of the three-year research period: 1) to elucidate the mechanism of autonomous behavior selection of Physarum plasmodium, 2) to express the phenomenon in an engineeringly applicable form by modeling it, and 3) to apply it to AI and implement the autonomy of the organism in AI. The results showed that the slime molds are able to control their behavior. As a result, we succeeded in observing the phenomena that occur when slime molds change their behavioral rules, modeling them as a gene regulatory network, and conducting a theoretical analysis. Although we were not able to implement AI because we changed some of our plans and focused on theoretical analysis, we are well prepared for future implementation, and the amount of achievement we have obtained in this project is equal to or greater than that of our original plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の情報処理に学びそれをコンピューティングに応用しようとする Bio-inspired Computing の分野ではこれまで様々な研究が行われているが,生物の生物らしい特徴を直接的に計算に応用した例,もしくはそれを AI 実装した例はほとんど存在していない.一方,本研究は生物の情報処理メカニズムに関する実験的観察から直接的に AI 実装に至るまでの道筋を付けたという点で,今後の同分野の発展に資するところが大きいと思われる.