Developing Mathematical Methods for Applying Hyperspectral Imaging to Earth Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Tomohiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00553984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイパースペクトルイメージング / ミクセル分解 / 非負行列分解 / スペクトル法 / 凸最適化 / 前処理 / 後処理 / 外れ値 / Hottopixx 法 / 線形計画問題 / 列生成法 / クラスタリング / 線形混合モデル / グラフ分割
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイパースペクトルイメージングは人工衛星から地球表面を観測するのに有効な技術である.たとえば植生,海洋ならびに耕作地帯の観測,鉱物資源の探索などに利用されている.ハイパースペクトルセンサで取得した画像からその画像に含まれている物質のスペクトルと含有率を求めることをミクセル分解と呼ぶ.ミクセル分解はハイパースペクトルイメージングを活用する上での基本的な問題である.本研究では高精度にミクセル分解を行うための計算手法を開発する.開発は2段階で実施する.第1段階では線形混合モデルを基盤とする既存手法を改良する.第2段階ではスペクトル法などのグラフ分割手法に基づくミクセル分解手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to enhance the performance of algorithms for unmixing hyperspectral images. In particular, we studied Hottopixx method and spectral method, which are promising approaches to hyperspectral unmixing. Hottopixx method was shown to be robust to noise. But there are two issues: one is that the method requires us to estimate the noise involved in the data matrix before running; and another is that the computational cost is expensive. We revised the algorithm of Hottopixx method, and overcame the issues. In COLT 2015, Peng et al. showed the performance of spectral method. We improved their results by enhancing the structure theorem they showed. Based on the results we obtained, we developed a novel algorithm for spectral method, and studied the performance in theory and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパースペクトルイメージングは地球表面の観測に活用されている.植生分布の把握や海洋汚染調査などを人が直接実施すると大きなコスト(労力や時間など)が伴うが,人工衛星に搭載されたハイパースペクトルセンサを用いると,一度の観測で広域な領域を調べることができる.そのためコストを大幅に軽減することが可能となる.ハイパースペクトルセンサで取得した画像から,端成分スペクトルと含有率を求めることをミクセル分解と呼ぶ.ミクセル分解はハイパースペクトルイメージングを活用するための基本的な問題である.本研究ではミクセル分解手法のアルゴリズムを改良し,その有効性を明らかにした.