Project/Area Number |
20K11953
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Wu Haiyuan 和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (70283695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
穂積 健之 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343411)
吉野 孝 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90274860)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心エコー動画 / 深層学習 / 左室壁の6分画化 / 左室内腔抽出 / 医工連携 / 心エコー動画解析 / 心機能解析支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経胸壁心エコー検査は患者への侵襲がなく、安全で簡便な検査法である。医用超音波検査の中、心エコー検査は特に専門的な知識と経験が必要と知られている。本研究では、臨床現場に活躍している医師の豊富な経験と臨床研究の知見・知識を活用して、マルチ心エコー動画を解析できる深層学習アルゴリズムを提案し、心機能評価に必要な心筋壁全体・局所運動を解析・解釈支援できるソフトウエアを開発する。医工連携を通じて、循環器疾患の診断と治療、発症予測に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To construct a cardiac function analysis/evaluation support system from echocardiographic videos, in the first step of this research, existing deep learning algorithms (YOLACT, U-Net, attention U-net) were improved and applied. From R5, we proposed a multi-model fusion model (MURAUNet) to utilize the spatiotemporal features of the echo video data fully. Our model can Classify seven target classes (six of the left ventricular wall and one left ventricular cavity) and one background class is possible. Comparative evaluation results confirm that the proposed method (MURAUNet) can effectively predict segmented videos without significant false positives or omissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の医用画像セグメンテーションモデルは動画データの時間軸情報を十分に活用できないため、生成されたセグメント化された動画には多くの誤検出と検出漏れがある。本研究では、時系列の特徴を加えた心エコー動画データセットを構築し、データの時空間特徴を十分に活用するためのマルチモデル融合モデルを提案した。比較評価結果より、提案手法が既存モデルより誤検出や検出漏れを少なく、セグメント化された動画を効果的に予測できることを確認した。 本研究は、心エコー動画からの心臓局所壁運動を判定する医師の熟練度に依存せず、負担軽減に貢献できる。