Project/Area Number |
20K11962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Miwa Makoto 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00529646)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 薬物間相互作用 / DrugBank / 関係抽出 / 深層学習 / 知識グラフ / 表現学習 / BERT / グラフニューラルネットワーク / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物の使用・研究開発において、副作用情報を始めとした薬物に関する情報の整理・共有は重要である. 本研究では,薬物に関する情報を,薬物・属性・関連物質・関連文献などの内容も形式も異なる要素がつながった巨大なグラフとみなし,要素の関係が整合するように,それぞれの要素を包括的に表現する深層学習手法を実現し,得られた表現を関係抽出手法に利用し,高精度な関係抽出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on a drug database, we created a heterogeneous graph that includes drug-specific information such as drug names, descriptions, categories, and relationships, as well as various types of information, such as proteins related to drugs. We realized representation learning that can effectively utilize all information, including drug descriptions and chemical formula information. We also studied methods to use information from the drug database for extracting drug relationships from a document. We realized a single model for extracting information from a document, using as input the representations learned from the knowledge graph and mapped to the document to be input. The numerical target was initially set to an F-score of 80% or higher for extraction performance, but in the end, an F-score of 85.40% was achieved, which greatly exceeded the initial target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外部データベースに含まれる文書や化学式など異なる形式の情報をそれぞれが機能するように統合して、さらに自然言語処理に有効に機能させることができた、という本研究成果は、様々な情報を用いた情報処理の成功例として学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究自体は対象を薬物関係として限定して評価したものの、提案手法自体は薬物関係以外にも利用可能な汎用なものであり、その発展性、応用可能性も高い手法となっている。 また、薬物関係を高精度に文書から抽出する技術は薬物データベースの整備・拡充に貢献できる。薬物データベース上での表現学習により、未知の薬物間の関係の可能性を提示することも可能となり、創薬候補の提示にも利用できる。