Deep Learning-Assisted Evolutionary Meta-Strategy Search Considering the Balance of Versatility and Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30388136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 一紀  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30388110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化計算 / 進化型多目的最適化 / 主成分分析 / ベイズ最適化 / 分布推定アルゴリズム / 分子限定法 / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / メタ戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「探索過程の情報活用」と「直交する複数のメカニズムの共用」という2つ観点を有機的に結びつけたメタ戦略を組み込むことにより「汎用性」と「効率性」を両立した進化型多目的最適化手法の実現を目的とする.
初年度から2年目にかけて,深層学習を活用した「探索過程の情報活用」方法,探索状況と探索メカニズムの相性,適正について検討することで「直交する複数のメカニズムの共用」方法について検討を行う予定である.
また,2年目以降,そこまでに得られた知見に基づくメタ戦略機能を組み込んだ進化型多目的最適化手法を実現し,複数の実問題に対する応用を通じて,その有用性について検証を行う予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated meta-strategies aimed at achieving versatility and efficiency in evolutionary computation for both single and multiple objective problems. Our research involved the development of two distinct approaches. Firstly, we proposed a meta-strategy that dynamically utilizes principal component analysis based on the specific situation. Secondly, we introduced a meta-strategy that dynamically adjusts the balance between local and global exploration in Bayesian optimization. The former approach was designed to address general multi-objective optimization problems, while the latter was tailored for single-objective optimization problems in environments with limited computational resources.
To evaluate the effectiveness of these approaches, we conducted experiments by applying them to representative test problems. The results obtained from these validation experiments demonstrated the efficacy of our proposed meta-strategies across a wide range of problem domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,単目的および多目的問題のための汎用性と効率性を両立した進化計算のためのメタ戦略アプローチを開発した.本成果は,進化計算および最適化の適用が難しかった多くの実問題において,有効な解決策となると考えている.高い汎用性を持つ進化計算はこれまで幅広い問題に応用されてきたものの,シミュレーション負荷が高くあまり試行錯誤が許容されない実問題への適用は難しかった.本研究成果は,その解決につながるものであり,その社会的意義は大きいと考えている.