Multimodal Optimization in Generating Adversarial Examples Using Evolutionary Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2021-2023)
Hiroshima City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Jun-ichi  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10558597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高濱 徹行  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80197194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdversarial Examples / 機械学習 / 進化計算 / Differential Evolution / 複数解探索 / 深層学習 / 最適化 / 多峰性関数最適化 / 制約付き最適化 / Adversarial examples
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,深層学習は画像認識の分野で画期的な成果を上げている.その一方で,深層学習による画像認識技術は,Adversarial Examples (AE)と呼ばれる攻撃方法に対して脆弱性を持つことが報告されている.そのため,深層学習の実アプリケーションを運用する際には,様々なAEに対する防御方法を用意する必要がある.そこで本課題では生物の進化プロセスをモデル化した最適化アルゴリズムを用い,多様なAEを探索する方法を開発する.開発手法による攻撃を通して深層学習のAEに対する挙動を分析することで,より防御性能の高い深層学習モデルの開発に貢献することができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adversarial Examples (AE) are inputs intentionally designed by attackers to cause machine learning models to misidentify them. Developing countermeasures against AEs is an extremely important issue in the real-world applications of machine learning models. To construct robust defenses against AEs, it is necessary to thoroughly test the models against a variety of realistic adversarial attack scenarios. Consequently, the development of attack methods that can generate diverse AE patterns becomes crucial. This research focuses on the use of evolutionary computation to search for AEs and has developed an attack method capable of simultaneously searching for multiple AEs in a single search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,差分進化(DE)を用いた攻撃であるOne pixel attackを基にした攻撃方法を開発した.開発した手法は,AE探索問題における目的関数の多峰性に注目し,目的関数に動的にペナルティを追加することにより,順番に異なるAEを探索することが可能である.この攻撃結果(発見された解の数や種類など)を解析することにより,機械学習モデルのAEに対する防御能力を多角的に評価できる.その結果,より堅牢な機械学習モデルの設計に繋がる重要な知見を得ることが期待される.