Research for watching a patient behavior using Three Second Rule Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Shinji  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (40412374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 智晴  大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (20326276)
満行 泰河  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40741335)
橘 昌幸  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70380491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベイジアンネットワーク / 3秒ルールインテリジェンス / 人工知能 / 患者様子見行動 / 行動判断のゆらぎ / 患者支援行動 / 医療スタッフ / 患者監視 / 行動判断 / 患者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3秒ルールインテリジェンス実現に向けた基礎研究を行う。3秒ルールインテリジェンスは人と同じ3秒未来までの行動選択の揺らぎの中で行動の順位付けを行い、行動する人工知能である。人は3秒間の行動遷移空間内で行動の優先付けを行い、行動している。そこで本研究は人の様子見行動に着目する。本研究は人の様子見行動は複数の行動候補の発現確率が行動発現閾値以下で変動する状況であると考え、人の様子見行動のメカニズムを模擬する試行システムを試作する。そして本研究は試作したシステムの様子見行動の能力検証を行い、複雑な状況下でも人に沿った行動ができる安全な人工知能実現に向けた知見獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research made the trial system with Bayesian network to get the probability on patient wait-and-see behavior of medical staff. This probability shows necessity for patient support actions of medical staff. If this probability for patient support actions over the threshold, this system shows necessity for support actions for patient by medical staffs. It is clear there is possibility to calculate the need degree for patient support action by this system. Additionally, we investigated the system having two-layer dynamic Bayesian network and investigated the possibility of automatically setting evidence to the Bayesian network. However, it has become clear that automatic setting of evidence is difficult with simple image and voice recognition functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は3秒ルールインテリジェンスと呼ぶ人工知能を使用した人の価値観の模擬に関する知見の収集であり、本研究は3秒ルールインテリジェンスによる患者様子見行動模擬の可能性を示した。患者様子見行動とは医療スタッフによる行動であり、通常は患者の状態監視を行っており、必要時には患者支援行動を行う。人の行動判断の根底には価値観があり、人の価値観は様々な行動と状況に関する評価の次元統一を行い、一元化された評価を得て、行動の優先順位付を行う。そこで、今後、価値観を持つ人工知能が実現すれば、意思決定の根拠を明確に示すことができ、人の行動選択に近い意思決定可能な汎用人工知能への展開が期待できる。