Study on Low-Cost Implementation of Machine Learning by Using Edge Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigei Noritaka  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90294363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 洋文  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (60781995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / エッジコンピューティング / ディープラーニング / 画像認識 / セキュリティ / IoT / モバイルロボット / 並列分散処理
Outline of Research at the Start
利用者の近くで処理を行うエッジコンピューティングにおいて、ディープラーニングなどの機械学習を低コスト、高精度、高速、容易かつセキュアに実現する手法の開発、及びこれらの手法を用いたスマートオフィスのためのアプリケーション開発を目的とする。精度と処理速度のトレードオフの改善、効果的な並列分散処理方式、学習用データの自動収集技術、及びセキュアな機械学習の手法を開発する。これらの技術を用い、勤怠・入退室管理、不審者の検出、照明の自動制御などのアプリケーション開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) To reduce the cost and increase the accuracy of machine learning in edge devices, we developed a personal identification method based on deep learning using facial and clothing features, an edge device for automatic person tracking with a personal identification function, and a contactless input interface using thermography. 2) To facilitate the use of machine learning, we proposed an automatic learning data collection technique for 2-1) convolutional neural networks. 2-1) Automatic generation of labels for training data for convolutional neural networks was proposed as a technique to automatically collect training data for easy use. 2-2) Autonomous driving of mobile nodes was realized. 3) Secure multiparty computation on edge systems was developed as a security-aware machine learning technique. 3)Realized an effective learning method and implementation method using Secure Multi-Party Computation (SMC) as a security-aware machine learning on edge systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的な意義は,費用と労力の両面で低コスト,セキュアに機械学習を活用できる技術を開発したことである.学術的な意義は,エッジデバイスを用いたアプリケーション開発に関しては,学習法,識別手法,制御法など個別の技術の改善だけでなく,複数の技術を組み合わせた手法を考案することで安価なハードウェアで高い性能を実現していることにある.自動的なデータの収集技術に関しては,複数種類のデータを組み合せることで精度が改善したことから,アノテーション作業が不要な手法の実現につながる可能性があると考えられる.SMCに基づく機械学習に関しては,セキュリティの向上と実装面を考慮した成果が得られたことが学術的な意義である.