Study on circuit performance of parallel-connected power conversion circuit with thermoelectric module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Asahara Hiroyuki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50709615)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電池 / 電力コンディショニング / 非線形現象 / 安定性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、エンジンを有する電動車両の燃費改善に資する研究取組である。自動車のエンジン排気系ユニットは、排気ガスと水冷により数百度の温度差が生じる。これまでの研究取組により、温度差から電気を発電する「熱電池」をこの種の車両の排気系ユニットへ取り付け、バッテリへ電力回生する「排熱発電システム」の開発を産学連携して進めてきた。しかし、実用化が想定される発電環境においては、温度分布の不均一性(温度ムラ) により、熱電池の出力電力特性に局所解が生じる可能性がある。本申請課題は、学術的な観点から温度ムラ発生時の排熱発電システムの回路動作を解析し、工学的応用につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on power conversion circuits with thermoelectric module (TEM). A parallel connected DC-DC converter with TEM is investigated numerically and experimentally. Non-uniform temperature distribution was artificially reproduced and MPPT control was performed using a DC-DC converter. It has been obtained that the experimental results of the power utilization rate and evaluated the circuit performance. In addition, nonlinear phenomena that occur in this circuit was analyzed, and the relationship between the power utilization rate and the nonlinear phenomena was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、CO2排出量削減に向けた取り組みが強化され、環境発電デバイスの一種であり、排熱を電力へ回生する「熱電発電デバイス」への注目が高まっている。一般的に、熱電発電デバイスを含めた環境発電デバイスの多くは、電力コンディショニングのために電力変換回路へ接続される。本研究は、学術的観点から熱電発電デバイスへ接続した電力変換回路の動作解析を行っている。特に、熱電デバイスが温度ムラのある実環境で使用されることを想定し、回路実験および数値シミュレーションの両観点から調査を行っており、得られた研究成果は回路設計へとフィードバックされる。