Study of stable pacemaker for biped locomotion from robot to the human walk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kan Yoneda  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70221679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2足歩行ロボット / 受動歩行 / ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
人間やロボットの2足歩行の歩調を安定化させて歩幅を伸ばす手法を探求する。もし身長程度の長い棒をやじろべえのように左右に持って歩行すれば、倒れ込んで足先が早く着いたり、逆に軸足の方に傾いて着地が遅れたりするペースの乱れを抑制できると考える。しかし、長い棒は通常の歩行には邪魔であるので、かわりに小さい高速回転円板を載せて制御することで実現する。すでに開発したおもりの加減速によるアシストも併用する。これをロボットによって試し、その知見で人間の足腰に装着する装置を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an inertial assist method by an acceleration of weight, this study aimed to produce an assist on a relatively short cycle step, which often observed in weak leg person, leading to a longer step cycle and wider stride. A cycle time strongly depends on the swing amplitude. Large swing makes much longer cycle time, but have a risk of overturn beyond the supporting leg. Thus, a precise assist control is required. Concrete algorithm to adjust the amplitude of assist by a laser sensing information of swing foot height is introduced. By an experiment, short cycle step can be assisted to longer one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2足歩行ロボットにおいて、効率の良い運動を生成する模範として、受動歩行にその運動を阻害しないような動力を付加して平坦地歩行を実現する試みが多くなされている。本研究はこれに類似して、もとの運動を阻害しないが、アシストによってより望ましい運動に誘導し、かつ安定性を向上させる手法を探求したものである。考案した制御手法が有効であることを実験によって検証している。また人の歩行の補助としても筋力の不足などを補って安定した歩行を行える可能性がある。