Exploring the mechanism of perceiving interpersonal distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Mikio  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究員 (40596847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対人距離感 / 空間周波数 / 扁桃体 / 個人差 / 顔 / 視覚処理 / 距離感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では相手の顔から得られる視覚的な手がかりに注目して、対人距離感の認知メカニズムの解明とその操作技術の開発を目指す。目の前の相手と快適な距離を保つための対人距離感の認知は、対面コミュニケーションに重要な役割を果たす。脳損傷患者の観察研究は、情動や社会性に関わる扁桃体が対人距離感の認知に関与することを示唆する。そこで扁桃体特有の視覚処理様式に適合するような形で顔の特徴へ操作を加える心理実験系を構築して、実際に対人距離感の認知に変化が生じるのかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perception of interpersonal distance plays an important role in maintaining a comfortable distance from others. Previous studies suggest that the amygdala, a brain region involved in emotion and sociality, is associated with the visual perception of interpersonal distance. In this study we examined the effect of low spatial frequencies, which activate the amygdala, on the perception of discomfort associated with the approach of others. In a small number of participants, emphasizing low spatial frequencies increased the discomfort associated with the approach, but this effect was not observed in a larger number of participants. The results suggest that there are individual differences in the mechanisms of perceiving interpersonal distance, dividing participants into at least two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘッドマウントディスプレイに代表される視覚呈示技術の進歩によって、人工的な画像処理を介して対面コミュニケーションに影響を与えることが可能となってきている。本研究では、脳内での視覚情報処理の様式にもとづいた画像処理を適用して、対人距離感の認知に与える影響を検討した。今回採用した低い空間周波数帯域の強調の効果は限定的であり、大きな個人差が生じたことから、多数の人に有効な対人距離感の操作技術の確立には、他の画像処理との組み合わせが必要となることが分かった。