The influence of inaudible high frequency waves on sound quality and vital activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyohide  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (90325895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 直行  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70312668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体反応 / 超音波 / 自然音 / 末梢皮膚温度 / 末梢血流量 / 感性評価 / 自律神経活動 / 聴覚印象 / 音楽 / 音の質感 / 生体活動 / 血流 / 心拍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超高周波音を含む自然音を対象としてハイパーソニック・エフェクト発現に果たす耳介の役割を心理学的・生理学的実験により明らかにし,超高周波音を含む音が人の質感認知と生体信号(毛細血管血流,心拍,呼吸,脳波)に及ぼす効果を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the effects of air vibrations beyond the audible range on the perception of sound quality and biological responses. Exposure to air vibrations with added ultrasound to natural sounds resulted in increased blood flow around the earlobe, decreased variability in the heart rate LF/HF ratio, and an increase in the skin surface temperature of the nose, indicating a trend toward reduced sympathetic nervous system activity. When comparing the presence and absence of added ultrasound and infrasound (inaudible sounds) to natural sounds, it was found that air vibrations with added inaudible sounds resulted in increased skin surface temperature at the fingertips after stress tasks and higher scores on the Japanese version of the PRS, indicating a higher stress recovery effect. Analyzing the sound structure revealed that when periodic ultrasonic spike trains were superimposed on audible sounds, periodic spikes also appeared in the audible sounds themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では非可聴音を付加した音に曝露された際の生体反応指標として,従来の脳活動ではなく,末梢皮膚温度・末梢血流量を用いて解析し,これらが指標として有効であることが明らかになった.非可聴音付加により交感神経の活性度が低下傾向になるという本研究の知見をもとに,これらの新たな指標を用いることにより,非可聴音を利用した新たな健康維持法や治療法の可能性が見出され,ストレス関連疾患の予防や管理に役立つツール等の開発が期待される.さらに,非可聴音を付加した音はストレス回復に効果的であることが明らかになったことから,リラクゼーション効果を高めるための新たな手法や製品の開発,空間音響分野での導入が期待される.