Comprehensive analysis of the timbre, manufacturing method, and playing techniques of old violins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Maki Katuhiro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (50447033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 饗庭 絵里子  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40569761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間放射特性 / マイクロホンアレイ / マルチチャネルスピーカ / ストラディバリウス / バイオリン / 音色 / オールドバイオリン / ヘッドホン / 残響時間 / 音色評価 / 呼吸球 / ヴァイオリン / 多面体スピーカ / 楽器
Outline of Research at the Start
18世紀初頭より前に製作されたオールドバイオリン、その中でも特に「ストラディバリウス」がなぜ傑出した評価を受けるのかは未だに解明されていない。本研究では、これまで明らかにしてきたオールドバイオリンの音色、製法および奏法の解明に繋がる音響的特徴を手掛かりにして、オールドバイオリン、その中でも特にストラディバリウスに固有の音色、製法、および奏法を総合的に解明することを狙う。これにより、木材の劣化に伴い将来消失することが避けられないオールドバイオリンの音色、製法、および奏法に関する有形・無形の文化財の継承を学術的な立場で行い、バイオリン製作およびバイオリンの奏法教育への社会的な貢献を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparative evaluation experiment encompassing contemporary, modern, old, and Stradivarius violins on the beautifulness of their timbre revealed that the beautifulness of Stradivarius’ sound strongly depends on its spatial radiation characteristics. Furthermore, it was clarified that such characteristics greatly contribute not only to the impression of space, but also to various timbres related to color, realism, and depth. As a result of acoustically evaluating the thickness distribution of the entire violin top plate, we found that the correlations between the old top distributions and between the modern top distributions are high. Likewise, the correlation between the old and modern tops is lower, suggesting that there were differences in the acoustic structure of the violin tops in both eras; in other words, there were differences in the manufacturing methods in both eras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストラディバリウスの音色の美しさがその空間放射特性に起因していることが証明され、また初見演奏ではその空間放射特性を引き出せないことを考えれば、これまでのストラディバリウスの音色評価に関する論争に一応の終止符を打つことができたと考える。また、楽器の空間放射特性の音色への寄与が実証されたため、音色を決定づける音響要因の解明が停滞している楽器の音色研究にインパクトを与えることができたと考える。さらに、オールドバイオリン表板の音響的に有効な厚みは、モダンバイオリンとは異なり、単なるサイズではなく木材の硬度等を考慮した板厚の調整が必要なことを示すことができた。今後優良なバイオリンの制作に繋がると考える。