Estimation of Parkinson's Disease Severity by Gait Patterns Measured by In-Sole Pressure Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Mami  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80309567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 匡伸  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (70595470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 歩行 / インソール / インソール型の圧力センサ / Hoehn-Yahrの分類 / 重症度推定 / 歩行の評価 / レビー小体型認知症 / 歩行データベース / 足裏の圧力パタンモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インソール型の圧力センサを用いて足裏にかかる力の大きさを計測し、そのデータから歩行パタンをモデル化することによって、疾患の重症度を推定する方式を確立する。具体的な例として、歩行パタンに疾患の症状が現れることが知られているパーキンソン病(PD)とレビー小体型認知症(DLB)を対象とする。これらの疾患の重症度は、歩行を観察することで主観的に判断されるのが現状である。本研究では、インソール型の圧力センサを利用することで、客観的な判断を可能とする。さらに、データに基づいた歩行パタンを用いれば、詳細な状態を表現することが可能となり、投薬効果の測定や疾患の進行度予測の実現が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the correlation between the overlap time and the strength of stiffness in the lower limbs of PD patients was not clarified, but the insole sensor was able to capture the gait of PD patients with a longer overlap time than that of elderly healthy subjects.It was possible to estimate the severity of disease with high accuracy for the elderly healthy subjects and Yahr3. In this study, the gait data of the elderly healthy subjects and Yahr3 showed high estimation accuracy, suggesting that it is possible to estimate severity from about 10 gait data if there is enough training data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD患者の下肢における固縮の強さとオーバーラップ時間の相関は明らかにならなかったが、PD患者の歩行では、高齢健常者よりオーバーラップ時間が長いすり足歩行をインソールセンサでとらえることが出来た。本研究では、10 秒ほどの非常に短い計測時間のデータを使用し、高齢健常者とYahr3の歩行データは高い推定精度を得たことから、学習データが十分にあれば10程度の歩行データから重症度推定が可能であることが示唆された。