scRNA-seq analysis using PCA and TD based unsupervised feature extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Y-h.  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30206932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテンソル分解 / 教師なし学習 / 変数選択 / 一細胞計測 / マルチオミックスデータ / 主成分分析 / 一細胞RNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は提案者が従来から提唱している「テンソル分解を用いた教師なし学習による変数選択法」を一細胞RNA-seqという新しい計測法で得られたデータに応用して従来では得られなかった新しい結果を出すことを目的とするものである。提案手法は特に多数の変数があるのにサンプル数は少ない場合に適しており、ゲノムサイエンスには最適であることが経験上知られている。この方法を一細胞RNA-seqと組み合わせることで従来は得られなかったような画期的な知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of the tensor decomposition method for the analysis of single cell multimics was confirmed and published in scientific papers and as research reports in international conferences. In particular, the method was found to be effective for integrated analysis of gene expression profiles, methylation and ATAC-seq.This is expected to facilitate the use of tensor decomposition for single-cell analysis in the future. This is a very valuable research result, as such research has not been done before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この方法の開発により一細胞解析を教師なし学習で行う道が開けた。教師なし学習は人間の偏見から自由に結果を出すことができるので非常に貴重な成果であると言える。